• Fifty-Six Rhode Island Students Awarded Pell Medal for Excellence in U.S. History

    Newport, R.I. — Fifty-six students from across Rhode Island have earned the Herbert and Claiborne Pell Medal for U.S. History this year.  The award was originally presented by Senator Claiborne Pell and his wife, Mrs. Nuala Pell, recognizes college and high school students in the state who have excelled in U.S. History.

    Established by the Pell family, the Pell Medal is named for Representative Herbert C. Pell and his son, Senator Claiborne Pell.  Herbert Pell served as a member of Congress and American Minister to Portugal and Hungary, while Claiborne Pell, who is responsible for the creation of the Pell Grants and the National Endowment for the Humanities, served in the Senate for 36 years and worked to strengthen American foreign policy.  The medal, which features a pelican on the left side and an anchor on the right, symbolizes the Pell family and the state of Rhode Island.  The Pell Center at Salve Regina University is proud to honor outstanding students of American history in Rhode Island.

    The winners of the 2021 Herbert and Claiborne Pell Medal for excellence in the study of U.S. History are:

    Barrington    

    Elija Davis, Barrington High School

    Ibrahim Falls, St. Andrew’s School

    Bristol

    Chelsea Goodman, Mt. Hope High School

    Carmen Mei, Roger Williams University

    Central Falls

    Karen Figueroa, Central Falls High School

    Coventry

    Aiden Ward, Coventry High School

    Cranston

    Rachel Cabral, Cranston High School East

    Cumberland

    Thomas Goggin, Cumberland High School

    East Greenwich

    Lila Somvanshi, East Greenwich High School

    East Providence

    Lola Abel, Providence Country Day School

    George Benziger, East Providence High School

    Harrisville

    Kaitlyn Pristawa, Burrillville High School

    Johnston

    Nicholas Petrillo, Johnston Senior High School

    Kingston

    Austin Coppinger, University of Rhode Island

    Lincoln

    Jordan Amorim, Lincoln High School

    Hailey Otero, Davies High School

    Middletown

    Eoin Egan, Middletown High

    Scituate

    Rhiannon Trunzo, Ponaganset High School

    Narragansett

    Andrew Simone, Narragansett High School

    Newport

    Margaret Coen, Rogers High School

    Kyra Dezjot, Salve Regina University

    North Kingstown

    Jack Watson, North Kingstown High School

    Samantha Williams, North Providence High School

    Pawtucket

    Arissa Campbell, Charles E. Shea High School

    Kendra Dos Santos Landim, Blackstone Academy Charter School

    Alious Sissoko, William E Tolman High School

    Portsmouth

    Amalie Kamen, Portsmouth Abbey

    Maeve Sullivan, Portsmouth High School

    Providence

    Catherine Adams, School One

    Kyle Burgess, Providence College

    Nicholas Griffin, Classical High School

    Noel Holl, Rhode Island College

    Eleanor Jenkins, La Salle Academy

    Maddalena Ledezma, Lincoln School

    Ethan Murakami, Rhode Island School of Design

    Aisha Odetunde, Hope High School

    Melanie Pincus, Brown University

    Alyson Newsome, Paul Cuffee Upper School

    Riverside

    Kylie Mulhearn, St. Mary Academy Bay View

    South Kingstown

    Daniel McGovern, South Kingstown High School

    Scituate

    Olivia Barone, Scituate High School

    Smithfield

    Alyse Beauchemin, Bryant University

    Olivia Bilotti, Smithfield High School

    Tiverton

    Gwyneth Hallman, Tiverton High School

    West Greenwich

    Quinn Budnick, The Greene School

    Wakefield

    Aiden Skidds, The Prout School

    Warwick

    Nicholas Maroni, Pilgrim High School

    Alex Mehta, Toll Gate High School

    Nigel Stafford, Bishop Hendricken High School

    Nathaniel Powers, Exeter West Greenwich High School

    West Warwick

    Mae D’Ambra, West Warwick High School

    Westerly

    David Bilotto, Westerly High School

    Wood River Junction

    Isabelle Sullivan-Rackliff, Chariho High School

    Woonsocket

    Ethan Brodeur, Beacon Charter High School for the Arts

    Daliza Reinoso, Woonsocket High School

    Sean Trottier, Mount Saint Charles Academy

    Related Posts

Leave a reply.